Skip to product information
1 of 2

spaspecialized

EO Myrtle Essential Oil

EO Myrtle Essential Oil

Regular price RM68.00
Regular price Sale price RM68.00
Sale Sold out
Select Source
Select Size
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Myrtle 

Myrtus communis 

Produced by Tunisia. Traditionally used for skin lotions in the 16th century and also for lung and bladder infections. Myrtle is beneficial for chronic respiratory and urinary conditions. Clinical studies reported it is effective for treating head lice as well. 

Scent - Middle note

Fresh camphoraceous, spicy-floral, liquorice, clear mind- extracted from the leaves and twigs.

THERAPEUTIC PROPERTIES

Anti-catarrhal, astringent, balsamic, bactericidal and expectorant, anti-allergic, skin tonic.

RECOMMENDED INDICATIONS

Acne, chronic respiratory problems, cystitis, lice, open pores and oily skin, urinary tract infections.

RECOMMENDED USAGE

Topical application - massage, compression, bath, sitz bath, douche, ointment, liniment, skin care;

Inhalation - direct inhalation, diffusion, steam inhalation, vaporisation.

Vaporiser oil 

Myrtle blends well with herbaceous-bergamot, clary sage, clove and, minty- eucalyptus, peppermint, spearmint, rosemary and thyme. 

Switch on vaporiser to the maximum, add a few drops of Myrtle oil alone or with blended essence according to the area size and intensity, and allow the oil to evaporate to saturate the environment. Ensure all windows and doors are closed.

SAFETY GUIDELINES 

General regarded as safe. Perform patch and/or scent test before use. For any skin allergic reactions, run tap water or cool compress on affected areas until redness subsided. Store essential oil in a dark, cool and dry place and avoid sunlight and keep children out of reach.

Essential oils are not safe to apply on the skin undiluted nor to consume any small amounts which can cause significant poisoning.

Images shown are for illustration purposes only

View full details